What JKUSA officials Earn (Updated)

by |

Have you ever wondered what your student leaders earn or asked yourself why student politicians campaign so viciously to secure positions?

They will say; it’s not all about the money, I want to change the face of the university, it’s a calling, the voice of the people has spoken and it says that I should lead them and many other BS statements you hear out there.

But all these chaotic speeches trivialize the wages and benefits they acquire.
Okay, I’m not condemning anything, I just want you to know and so, here is a list of JKUSA remuneration
 

 SALARYHEADS TOTAL
Executives   
1. President11,600111,600
2. V. president Admin10,400110,400
3. V. president social welfare10,400110,400
4. Secretary General9,40019,400
5. Finance Secretary9,40019,400
6. Other secretaries10,500884,000
Parliamentarians 
1. College representatives2,500512,500
2. School representatives2,5001742,500
3. Department representatives2,50042105,000
4. Hall representatives2,500820,000
Secretariat 
1. Speaker6,00016,000
2. Deputy speaker5,50015,500
3. Clerk4,50014,500
4. Hansard editor4,50014,500
5. Sergeant at arms2,50012,500
6. Dep. sergeant at arms.2,00012,000
Total per month 340,200
Total per semester 1,360,800
Allowances
Executive committee300013*4156,000
Executive finance committee300015*290,000
Council finance committee30007*484,000
Total 330,000
New campuses 
Governors5,0005*4100,000
Dep. Governors4,0005*480,000
Others2,50010*4100,000
Total  280,000
GRAND TOTAL1,970,800

So, what do you think?
 

4 Comments

  1. Whooh! Why the hell should one go for much competitive college rep when you can comfortably earn the same amount with department rep position.Well! i know the influence that comes with the superior position is an added benefit but surely the difference in salaries or no difference at all in some categories doesn’t make sence…They should atleast mimick the civil service job group salary structure.

    Reply
  2. Whooh! Why the hell should one go for much competitive college rep when you can comfortably earn the same amount with department rep position.Well! i know the influence that comes with the superior position is an added benefit but surely the difference in salaries or no difference at all in some categories doesn’t make sence…They should atleast mimick the civil service job group salary structure.

    Reply

Leave a Comment